This site is accessible using any internet enabled device but will look best in a modern graphical browser that supports web standards.

Jump To: Content | Navigation

Law Bulletiin A-Z Index
...............................................

Dates to Remember

College of Law

Fall Term 2008

August 8-16 New student orientation
August 18 Classes begin
August 22 Add deadline
October 17 Withdraw deadline
October 24 Last day to apply for graduation
November 25 Last day of classes
December 3-17 Final Exams


Spring Term 2009

January 8 New students arrive
January 12 Classes begin
January 16 Add deadline
March 13 Withdraw deadline
April 27 Last day of classes
April 30-May 13 Final Exams

College of Law Visiting Committee

Officers

David F. Bienvenu, Chair:  Simon, Peragine, Smith & Redfearn, L.L.P.
1994/2009

Mary H. Becnel, Vice-Chair: Judge, 40th Judicial District Court
2003/2009

Allain F. Hardin, Secretary: Fransen & Hardin
2000/2009

Members

Morris Bart, III, Morris Bart, P.L.C.
2004/2007

Allan Berger, Allan Berger & Associates
2000/2006

Dorinda C. Bordlee, Bioethics Defense Fund
2006/2009

Philip S. Brooks, Retired
2001/2007

Harold A. Buchler Jr.,  Buchler & Buchler
1986/2006

Elwood F. Cahill, Ser, Garner, Chaill, Richter, Klein, LLC
2009/2009

Arlene Lombard Compass, City Attorney’s Office
2004/2007

Karl J. Connor, BP America, Inc.
2000/2009

Michael G. Crow, Chehardy, Sherman, Ellis, Breslin, Murray & Recile
2004/2007

Dennis Cuneo, Toyota Motor Company (New York, NY)
2004/2007

Robert J. David, Gainsburgh, Benjamin, David, Meunier & Warshauer
2000/2006

Clancy J. DuBos, Gambit Weekly
2009/2009

Frank C. Dudenhefer, Cummings, Cummings & Dudenhefer
2000/2009

David M. Ferris, Merrill Lynch (Boston, MA)
2000/2009

Donna D. Fraiche, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz
2009/2009

Celeste A. Gauthier, Gauthier, Houghtaling, Williams and Sulzer 
2005/2008

Edmond C. Haase, III, Ajubita, Leftwich, & Salzer
2000/2009

Carolyn Gill-Jefferson, Judge, Civil District Court Division A
2000/2009

Morton H. Katz, Herman, Herman, Katz & Cotlar
2009/2009

Nancy Amato Konrad, Judge, Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court
2004/2007

Robert A. Kutcher, Chopin, Wagar, Cole, Richard, Reboul & Kutcher
2001/2007

Madeleine M. Landrieu, Judge, Civil District Court Division E
1994/2009

Kelly McNeil Legier, 5th Circuit Court of Appeals
1999/2009

M. Lauren Lemmon, Lemmon Law Firm, L.L.C.
2003/2009

Philip D. Lorio, III, Deutsch, Kerrigan & Stiles
2000/2009

E. Ralph Lupin, M.D., Middleberg, Riddle & Gianna
1995/2007

Ira J. Middleberg, Middleberg, Riddle & Gianna
2001/2007

David J. Miller, Crescent Technology, Inc.
2001/2007

Kim Moore, Irwin, Fritchie, Urquhart & Moore
2004/2007

Rene J. Mouledoux, ExxonMobil (Houston, TX)
2005/2008

Margaret F. Murphy, Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre
1999/2009

Edwin R. Murray, Edwin R. Murray & Associates
2000/2009

Lee C. Reid, Adams & Reese, L.L.P.
2003/2009

Charles L. Rice, Chief Administrative Officer, City of New Orleans
2003/2009

Sharon R. Rodi, Adams & Reese, L.L.P.
2003/2009

Sherif K. Sakla, Sakla Law Firm
2003/2009

John R. Sarpy, Whitewater Gardens (Sunset, SC)
2000/2009

Louis J. St. Martin, Law Office of Louis St. Martin (Houma, LA)
    /2007

Ronald J. Sholes, Judge, Traffic Court of New Orleans
2001/2007

Ernest E. Svenson, Svenson Law
2001/2007

Ernest F. Teitell, silver, Golub & Teitell (Stamford, CT)
2009/2009

Frank J. Varela, Pan American Insurance Company
2009/2009

P. Donald White, White Companies, (Alexandria, LA)
2009/2009

Conrad S. P. Williams, III, St. Martin & Williams (Houma, LA)
2000/2009

Robert Winn, Sessions & Fishman
2001/2007

Active Members:  48

Ex-Officio:  Mary Dumestre

 

EMERITUS MEMBERS

William D. Aaron, Jr. Goins, Aaron 
2001

Stephen M. Barbas, Barbas, Koenig, Nunez, Sanders & Butler, PA (Tampa, FL)
2004

Daniel E. Broussard Jr., Broussard, Bolton, Halcomb & Vizzier (Alexandria, LA)
1998

Patrick J. Browne, Montgomery, Barnett, Brown, Read, Hammond & Mintz
2003

Peter J. Butler, Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson
1997

Pascal F. Calogero Jr., Chief Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
1999

Kenneth M. Carter, Attorney at Law
2001

Thomas A. Casey, Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre
1998

Herbert W. Christenberry, Attorney at Law
2006

Adrian G. Duplantier, Judge, U.S. District Court
1998

Stephen I. Dwyer, Dwyer & Cambre
1998

Theodore M. Frois, General Counsel, Exxon Company, U.S.A. (Houston, TX)
1987

Norman C. Francis, President, Xavier University
1995

William C. Gambel, Milling, Benson, Woodward, Hillyer, Pierson & Miller
1995

Marcel Garsaud Jr., Emeritus Professor of Law, Loyola University School of Law 
Gordon, Arata, McCollam, Duplantis, Eagan, L.L.P.
1999

Frederick J. Gisevius Jr., Attorney at Law
1998

Thomas J. Grace, Attorney at Law
1999

Lawrence F. Henneberger, Arent, Fox, Kinter, Plotkin & Kahn (Washington, D.C.)
1998

T. Hartley Kingsmill Jr., Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court
1998

Jeannette T. Knoll, Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
1999

Edward J. Koehl Jr., Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre
1999

Moon Landrieu, Retired Judge, Louisiana Court of Appeal, Fourth Circuit
1999

Ivan L.R. Lemelle, Judge, U.S. District Court
2003

Harry T. Lemmon, Retired Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
2000

Mary Ann Vial Lemmon, Judge, U.S. District Court
2003

Michael M. Noonan, McGlinchey Stafford
1998

Revius O. Ortique Jr., Retired Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
2000

Jerome J. Reso Jr., Baldwin & Haspel
1995

Michael X. St. Martin, St. Martin & Williams (Houma, LA)
1995

Mark C. Surprenant, Partner in Charge, Adams and Reese, L.L.P.
2003

Evangeline M. Vavrick, Attorney at Law
1999

T. Kenneth Watkins, Watkins & Walker (Houma, LA)
1998

32 emeritus members

 

Updated April 21, 2006