This site is accessible using any internet enabled device but will look best in a modern graphical browser that supports web standards.

Jump To: Content | Navigation

Law Bulletiin A-Z Index
...............................................

Dates to Remember

College of Law

Fall Term 2008

August 8-16 New student orientation
August 18 Classes begin
August 22 Add deadline
October 17 Withdraw deadline
October 24 Last day to apply for graduation
November 25 Last day of classes
December 3-17 Final Exams


Spring Term 2009

January 8 New students arrive
January 12 Classes begin
January 16 Add deadline
March 13 Withdraw deadline
April 27 Last day of classes
April 30-May 13 Final Exams

College of Law Visiting Committee

Officers

David F. Bienvenu, Chair: Simon, Peragine, Smith & Redfearn, LLP
1994/2009

Mary H. Becnel, Vice Chair: Judge, 40th Judicial District Court
2003/2009

Allain F. Hardin, Secretary: Fransen & Hardin
2000/2009

Members

Morris Bart III, Morris Bart, PLC
2004/2011

Allan Berger, Allan Berger & Associates
2000/2009

Dorinda C. Bordlee, Bioethics Defense Fund
2006/2009

Philip S. Brooks, Retired
2001/2011

Harold A. Buchler, Jr, Buchler & Buchler
1986/2009

Elwood F. Cahill, Sher, Garner, Cahill, Richter, Klein, LLC
2006/2009

Karl J. Connor, BP America, Inc.
2000/2009

Timothy S. Cragin, Entergy Corporation
2007/2010

Michael G. Crow, Chehardy, Sherman, Ellis, Breslin, Murray & Recile
2004/2011

Robert J. David, Gainsburgh, Benjamin, David, Meunier & Warshauer
2000/2009

Clancy J. DuBos III, Gambit Weekly
2006/2009

Frank C. Dudenhefer, Cummings, Cummings & Dudenhefer
2000/2009

Brett M. Dupuy, Brett M. Dupuy APLC
/2011

David M. Ferris, Merrill Lynch (Boston, MA)
2000/2009

Donna D. Fraiche, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz
2006/2009

Celeste A. Gauthier, Gauthier, Houghtaling, Williams and Sulzer
2005/2008

Carolyn Gill-Jefferson, Judge, Civil District Court Division A
2000/2009

Edmond C. Haase III, Ajubita, Leftwich, & Salzer
2000/2009

Warren Horn, Heller, Draper, Hayden, Patrick & Horn
/2011

Morton H. Katz, Herman, Herman, Katz & Cotlar
2006/2009

Nancy Amato Konrad, Judge, Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court
2004/2011

Robert A. Kutcher, Chopin, Wagar, Cole, Richard, Reboul & Kutcher
2001/2011

Madeleine M. Landrieu, Judge, Civil District Court Division E
1994/2009

Kelly McNeil Legier, Director of Member Outreach & Diversity, LA State Bar Association
1999/2009

M. Lauren Lemmon, Lemmon Law Firm, LLC
2003/2009

Philip D. Lorio III, Deutsch, Kerrigan & Stiles
2000/2009

E. Ralph Lupin, MD, Middleberg, Riddle & Gianna
1995/2011

Thomas J. Lutkewitte, Favret, Demarest, Russo & Lutkewitte
2007/2010

Kim Moore, Irwin, Fritchie, Urquhart & Moore
2004/2011

René J. Mouledoux, ExxonMobil (Houston, TX)
2005/2008

Margaret F. Murphy, Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre
1999/2009

Edwin R. Murray, Edwin R. Murray & Associates
2000/2009

Kern A. Reese, Judge, Civil District Court, Division “L” – Section 6
/2010

L. Christopher Reid, Adams & Reese, LLP
2003/2009

Charles L. Rice, Jr, Chief Administrative Officer, City of New Orleans
2003/2009

Sharon R. Rodi, Adams & Reese, L.L.P.
2003/2009

Sherif K. Sakla, MD, Sakla Law Firm
2003/2009

John R. Sarpy, Whitewater Gardens (Sunset, SC)
2000/2009

Louis J. St. Martin, Law Office of Louis St. Martin (Houma, LA)
2007/2011

Ronald Sholes, Judge, Traffic Court of New Orleans
2001/2011

Ernest E. Svenson, Svenson Law
2001/2011

Ernest F. Teitell, Silver, Golub & Teitell (Stamford, CT)
2006/2009

Frank J. Varela, Pan American Insurance Company
2006/2009

P. Donald White, Jr, White Companies, (Alexandria, LA)
2006/2009

Conrad S. P. Williams III, St. Martin & Williams (Houma, LA)
2000/2009

Active Members: 48

EMERITUS MEMBERS

William D. Aaron, Jr, Goins, Aaron
2001

Stephen M. Barbas, Barbas, Koenig, Nunez, Sanders & Butler, PA (Tampa, FL)
2004

Daniel E. Broussard, Jr, Broussard, Bolton, Halcomb & Vizzier (Alexandria, LA)
1998

Patrick J. Browne, Montgomery, Barnett, Brown, Read, Hammond & Mintz
2003

Peter J. Butler, Breazeale, Sachse & Wilson
1997

Pascal F. Calogero, Jr, Chief Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
1999

Kenneth M. Carter, Attorney at Law
2001

Thomas A. Casey, Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre
1998

Herbert W. Christenberry, Jr, Attorney at Law
2006

Stephen I. Dwyer, Dwyer & Cambre
1998

Norman C. Francis, President, Xavier University
1995

Theodore M. Frois, General Counsel, Exxon Company, USA (Houston, TX)
1987

William C. Gambel, Milling, Benson, Woodward, Hillyer, Pierson & Miller
1995

Marcel Garsaud, Jr, Emeritus Professor of Law, Loyola University School of Law
Gordon, Arata, McCollam, Duplantis, Eagan, L.L.P.
1999

Thomas J. Grace, Attorney at Law
1999

Lawrence F. Henneberger, Arent, Fox, Kinter, Plotkin & Kahn (Washington, DC)
1998

T. Hartley Kingsmill, Jr, Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court
1998

Jeannette T. Knoll, Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
1999

Edward J. Koehl, Jr, Jones, Walker, Waechter, Poitevent, Carrère & Denègre
1999

Moon Landrieu, Retired Judge, Louisiana Court of Appeal, Fourth Circuit
1999

Ivan L.R. Lemelle, Judge, U.S. District Court
2003

Harry T. Lemmon, Retired Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
2000

Mary Ann Vial Lemmon, Judge, U.S. District Court
2003

Michael M. Noonan, McGlinchey Stafford
1998

Revius O. Ortique, Jr, Retired Associate Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
2000

Jerome J. Reso, Jr, Baldwin & Haspel
1995

Michael X. St. Martin, St. Martin & Williams (Houma, LA)
1995

Mark C. Surprenant, Partner in Charge, Adams and Reese, L.L.P.
2003

Evangeline M. Vavrick, Attorney at Law
1999

T. Kenneth Watkins, Watkins & Walker (Houma, LA)
1998

Emeritus Members: 30

Updated May 28, 2008